Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Roaming profile share folder size corruption

Posted on 2013-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I came across a disk space issue on a domain controller. I have been removing the roaming profile feature from AD users that do not really need a roaming profile since they have an assigned workstation.

Prior to me starting to delete the profiles in the share, I noticed that most of the folders have a "Plus / +" sign next to the folder size description.

I am not sure what this mean and if this is causing an issue.

please see the pic  below

profiles
tx
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hari Babu Balaraju
ID: 39660225
for folders the size will not be listed only for the files the size will be listed...

folders dont display size normally
Try to scan for any malicious software or malware..
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39660292
i don't think this is issue
Somebody must have registered some application plugin \ dll file so that its showing folder size like this.

Check below link
http://markd.mvps.org/
i have checked dll file mentioned in above article in windows 7, but even after registering it won't have any effect on win 7 machine
I suggest you to check above article with win XP \ 2003 and check if it act as mentioned in your question.

You can safely ignore and go ahead with deletion.
You can scan with antivrus \ malware, but i don't think it is required.

Thanks
Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39660543
Thanks so much for the help.

I do see a batch file in the directory.

could this be invoking the operations?

fsize
@echo off
setlocal
If {%1}=={} goto Syntax
set folder=%1#
set folder=%folder:"=%
set folder=%folder:\#=%
set folder=%folder:#=%
if not exist "%folder%\*.*" goto Syntax
if {%2}=={} goto begin
set xx= %2
set xx=%xx:"=%
if /i "%xx%" NEQ " /s" goto Syntax
:begin
set /a cnt=0
set /a tot=0
pushd "%folder%"
call :doit>nul 2>&1
popd
@echo %tot% %cnt%
endlocal
exit /b 0
:doit
for /f  "Tokens=*" %%s in ('dir /b /as /ah /a-d%xx%') do call :addsize "%%s"
goto :EOF
:Syntax
@echo Syntax: SizeCnt Folder [/S]
endlocal
exit /b 1
:addsize
set /a sz=%~Z1
set /a tot=%tot% + %sz%
set /a cnt=%cnt% + 1
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39660585
yes, it is.
Check if any schedule task is configured on server please.....
or might be any application is calling that file
unfortunately its not working on win7 machine
You can try on win xp \ 2003 machine and check..

thanks
0