[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Extend Non System Partition on VMWare Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2013-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
I have a Windows 2003 R2 Server virtual machine inside VMWare 4.1. It is the E:\ drive and I need to increase the size of it from 100GB to 200GB. I have read different items on how to do this and just not exactly sure.

I saw one article from VMWare that says you need to do the following, but this seems uneccesary to me...but I don't know. It appears to be below if you want to do this on the actual ESXi Host.  Do I need to do the following if it is just a Windows VM guest?

To expand VMDK and extend a partition:
Log into the VMware ESX/ESXi host as the root user. Verify that the virtual machine does not have any snapshots by going into the virtual machine's directory and looking for Delta files. Run the command:

#ls -lah /vmfs/volumes/datastore_name/vm_name/*delta*
-rw------- 1 root root 1.8G Oct 10 10:58 vm_name-000001-delta.vmdk

Note: For more information on logging into the ESX/ESXi, see the following:
For more information on VMware ESX Service Console, Unable to connect to an ESX host using Secure Shell (SSH) (1003807)
For more information on VMware ESXi Technical Support Mode, Tech Support Mode for Emergency Support (1003677)
For more information on VMware ESXi 4.1 and ESXi 5.0 Technical Support Mode, Using Tech Support Mode in ESXi 4.1 and ESXi 5.x (1017910)

If the virtual machine does have snapshots, commit them using these commands:

#vmware-cmd -l /vmfs/volumes/datastore_name/vm_name/vm_name.vmx

#vmware-cmd /vmfs/volumes/datastore_name/vm_name/vm_name.vmx removesnapshots removesnapshots() = 1

Would you please tell me how to do this and if the VM needs to be POWERED OFF or POWERED ON during any of the process.

Thanks so much!
0
Comment
Question by:drummer1960
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39660131
You can follow steps in below article to extend 2003 guest OS partition
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1007266
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39660277
the VM may not need to be powered OFF!

see my EE Article and use Dell ExtPart

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

Please post back if unsure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drummer1960
ID: 39660521
Looking at the article from VMware..... My question was, do I need to run the part
#ls -lah /vmfs/volumes/datastore_name/vm_name/*delta*
? What is that doing? I am trying to figure out why you just don't go into Edit Settings/Hard Drive/Change the size...then use Diskpart and extend the non system volume.

I have never done this before, so I am very hesitant. Sorry to sound so foolish.

hancocka....What is the difference from using diskpart and the Dell ExtPart? Do you have to change the hard disk size in vCenter prior using ExtPart? Does it matter that I am using IBM ESX boxes instead of Dell....however my storage is Equalogic.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39660559
the step no. 1 is checking if you have VM snapshot taken.......
If the virtual machine has snapshot taken, 1st you need to commit them into original vmdk file in step no.2

thanks..
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39660565
Looking at the article from VMware..... My question was, do I need to run the part
#ls -lah /vmfs/volumes/datastore_name/vm_name/*delta*
? What is that doing? I am trying to figure out why you just don't go into Edit Settings/Hard Drive/Change the size...then use Diskpart and extend the non system volume.

just checking for snapshots, but the Edit Settings is GRAYED OUT, if you have a snapshot! As per my EE Article, do not extend if you have a snapshot, it's not supported, and also, IDE does not support extend!

Not relevant, it does not help you change the size!  just change the Edit Settings in the VM Settings for the Hard Drive as per my article. This changes the VMDK size on the disk, you will then how to change the OS partition in the VM, as the OS level.

MAKE SURE YOU HAVE A BACKUP OF THE VM BEFORE YOU MAKE ANY CHANGES. THIS IS NOT A SNAPSHOT!

Dell ExtPart is a quick utility that allows you to extend the paritiion on VMs which are UP and ON, works with any VM.

You can use diskpart, another utility if supported on your OS, there are many ways to extend/expand the partition or volume in the OS.

Dell ExtPart is the quickest, and can be done with VM live!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drummer1960
ID: 39660627
hancocka...awesome.  I think I understand now. Those Linux commands are for checking and getting rid of any snapshots. If I don't have any snapshots then those commands are not necessary and I would know if I had a snapshot if when doing the Edit Settings to change the disk size in vCenter is grayed out....is this correct?

Thanks so much for all your explanation! Very much appreciate your patience.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39660650
Thanks for your kind words, it's important that VMware Admins understand, I'm quite happy to be here, answering and posting your questions about the subject.

Yes that's correct in fact the commands show you have a snapshot they do not get rid that's another question.

I've written another article about snapshots, please feel free to read...

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drummer1960
ID: 39660849
If I may.....I have one question regarding the Dell ExtPart...

In the installation instructions it has:
volume - the volume to extend. e.g. f:, g:, etc (only basic volumes)
size - the size in megabytes by which to extend the volume.

So, if it is the E:\ drive in the Windows system and I want to increase by 100GB, then I would type:   extpart e: 104800

Is that correct?

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39660974
correct, it's the size you want to expand by, so that's correct.

I use

100GB x 1024 = 102400

sometimes, the rounding value, can state cannot complete, due to not enough space, so I round down.
0