Solved

Find out the Script that changes Outlook settings

Posted on 2013-11-19
5
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Find out the Script that changes Outlook settings

I have looked through Group policy to find if there are any settings that may change my own settings on Outlook 2010 but could not find any GPO settings. I wonder if there is a way to find out if there is a script somewhere that is hitting MSoutlook 2010 and changing the Settings.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gavincr001
Gavincr001 earned 167 total points
ID: 39660227
Which settings are you trying to change exactly? Some are in Group Policy and some are registry or scripts.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 166 total points
ID: 39660230
When you ran an rsop or gpresult did you see any login scripts.  Have you also checked those.  I know you stated you looked at the settings.

If you setup a test user and block all GPOS (test OU/bock inheritance).   Does the same problem happen?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 167 total points
ID: 39660232
Did you run Rsop.msc to see what settings are being applied ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39661105
it is not GPO..
I got my outlook calendar Default user permissions switching back from Free/busy to Reviewer.
I thought there might be a scheduled  script somewhere that is changing it back to Reviewer.

I could not find what is causing the change
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39687727
I found out that there was  scheduled task that runs a script regularly
0

Join & Write a Comment

This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now