Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux, how to configure a script that will start at boot up

Posted on 2013-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
In RHEL 6.4

How do I configure a script that will execute upon bootup

(This script will only contain "su - mqm")
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 39660500
Normally you can put your script inside

/etc/rc.local

That will cause it to execute at run time.

However, you are using a command that is to change user.  This would not work this way.


Can you elaborate what exactly are you trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 1000 total points
ID: 39660503
You can either edit /etc/rc.d/rc.local and put the command directly in there, or you can call the script name from rc.local

So either put in:

/path/to/command <command arguments>

or put in:

/usr/local/bin/myscript

(example name above, and be sure you make it excecutable by doing chmod 755)
0