Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

desktop sharing software with call in and recording

Posted on 2013-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,
I have a few one on one online meetings in the coming weeks with a few new clients.  I need to be able to record the video along with the audio so I assume I need a call in number.  Free would be nice, but I don't mind paying if necessary.  Can someone please recommend a service?  I have used Mikogo before, but that was years ago.
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39660276
I would recommend WebEx from Cisco.

Features:
-Invitations and Reminders
-Integrated Audio (Web and Call-in)
-Meeting Recordings
-Content Sharing (Applications, Desktop, Whiteboard)
-File Transfers
-Meeting Interactions (Webcams, Chat, Polls)

Depending on your exact requirements and usage scenarios, there are affordable plans available, from a free Basic service, to the Premium 8 service which is $24/mo or $19/mo if purchased as an annual license.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39660342
I have just used Join.me yesterday. They are a LogMeIn service and it went very well. Call quality was clear and the screen sharing worked fine. There is a recording option but I did not use it so cannot comment on that.
0