[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is the sata desktop interface different than the one for laptops?

Posted on 2013-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Is the sata desktop interface different than the one for laptops?  And, if so, are there reliable converters between laptop sata and desktop sata, like for the ide drives, where it's just physical conversion of wiring?
0
Comment
Question by:lewiso
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39660294
You can use a SATA laptop (2.5") drive in a computer/caddy with no adapter needed.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39660337
They are the same.  But if you want to buy a HDD for a laptop, then get one designed for a laptop (high tolerance to g-force, 2.5",and thin)

Read specs carefully. You care about BTUs, power, dimensions. (Well you care if you are adding one to a laptop, as desktops have more room as SATA drives can be anywhere from 1.8" to 5.25" packages.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39660560
"... Is the sata desktop interface different than the one for laptops? "  ==>  No, they're identical.

The only difference is the physical size of the drives -- clearly you can't use a 3.5" desktop drive in a laptop :-)     But you can use a laptop drive in a desktop system with no problem.
0