Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSH Disabled

Posted on 2013-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
SSH was working on my router till we lost power one day. Restored the config, but SSH wont enable itself again. I have regenerated the keys but when I do "sho ip ssh", it still says disabled. Any ideas?

50TP-Router#sho ip ssh
SSH Disabled - version 1.99
%Please create RSA keys (of atleast 768 bits size) to enable SSH v2.
Authentication timeout: 120 secs; Authentication retries: 3
0
Comment
Question by:dassr23
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39660361
Do you have a domain name?

ip domain name something.com

then generate your keys
0
 

Author Comment

by:dassr23
ID: 39660370
Yes, I did all the steps all over again. hostname, domain name, etc.. It will generate the keys for me, but never enables SSH.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39660398
Can you check your router configuration to make sure there is no "ip ssh rsa keypair-name xxx" command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dassr23
ID: 39660424
That was it! There was an old repair key with the old host name. Removed it and regenerated the keys. Works fine, thanks for the help :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39660435
Great!!!
0