Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How share a folder with some users not all users with XP pro SP3?

Posted on 2013-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hello I have an XP pro SP3, I need share a folder with some user but not with other users.

The other PC are Windows 7 pro.

The computer are working in a workgroup environment.
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 200 total points
ID: 39660516
Remove everyone from the share and add only those users in Share permissions

ComputerName1\user1
ComputerName2\user2
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
penguinjas earned 1800 total points
ID: 39660948
Lets say you have 5 computers and you want to share a folder on cpu1 with cpu2 and 3 but on one else.

On cpu1 create a user account that matches the username and password used by the user on cpu2.

Do the same for the user account on cpu3.

Now Share the folder on cpu1 and in the share permissions allow the user accounts for cpu2 and 3 full control access.  Now click the NTFS security tab and add the same accounts and give them either read access, modify access or full control depending on what you want them to be able to do to the files in the folder.

The users logged into cpu2 and 3 should now have access to the files in the folder you shared on cpu1 and no one else will.

Note: If you do not have the NTFS security tab available on the windows xp machine select file and folder options then under view scroll to the bottom and uncheck the "enable simple file sharing option"

Note: No more than 10 people can access a shared folder in a workgroup environment at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39681256
Sorry  at the moment I haven't opportunity to try it,  I''ll post the results.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39732002
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39732003
Thanks
0