Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ports To Open For Exchange Server On Server 2003

Posted on 2013-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We recently moved over a server that we did not setup to UVerse in a new office with a new modem.  

We have a static IP address and are in the process of updating the MX records for the domain.

What ports do we need to open on the UVerse router to allow Exchange access?

What else do we need to be aware of besides:

Updating the MX records
Opening ports
Bringing server online

That sound be it, right?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 39660359
As far as the outside connection from att is concerned just port 25. We had to call uverse tech support and have port 25 opened. Also we had to have them create the reverse dns record as well like mail.mycompany.com corresponds to this ip.

I dont remember having to do much but we had the business class gateway modem so alot of the internal stuff was all open. So from our modem it passed to our firewall which did all the traffic filtering.

Depending on how and where your receive and send connectors are you might need to look at those too.

Yes obviously update the mx records well for the outside world.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39660379
Update MX records, setup ports 443 and 25 forwarding to the exchange server
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 39660427
In CPanel we created A name of exchange.domain.com for the static IP address.  Then updated the MX records with exchange.domain.com with a priority of 0 (only one listed).  Is there anything else we need to do?
0