?
Solved

How to create a donut chart

Posted on 2013-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello, I need to create a donut chart from three values:

QTYMDR = sum of records in a date range search
OpenMDR = sum of records in a date range search which are in an open status
ClosedMDR = sum of records in a date range search which are in a closed status

I create a new chart with the chart wizard and then select my three values. I select donut and click next. The sum of qtymdr is at the bottom of the next screen and I then select and drop the openMDR and closedMDR into the available series text box. When I continue the report loads but it does not appear to work.

I want the QTYMDR value in the center, then OpenMDR and ClosedMDR in the outer ring.


Donut example
0
Comment
Question by:gogetsome
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39663020
What reporting tool are you using?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogetsome
ID: 39663192
The one in access 2003.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39672335
You need to get the data in different columns. Every column has a ring in the donut. Like this:
Sample
0