[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MICROSOFT VISUAL STUDIO PREMIUM 2013” installation concerns

Posted on 2013-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a server running “Windows Server 2008 R2 “. It is a stand-alone server and not in a domain. It’s in a workgroup
-      I am the IT Consultant that supports this server
-      The owner of the server is working with a software specialist creating some type of “warehousing” database and he stated that he wanted “-      My concern is the fact I know nothing about “MICROSOFT VISUAL STUDIO PREMIUM 2013”. I created an ISO image of the MICROSOFT VISUAL STUDIO PREMIUM 2013 onto a DVD and it’s in the CD/DVD rom of the server
-      So my concerns are “What should I know before I install the program?”. I’m only going to install the program and then hand it over to the developer
-      The server has a 72 GB C-Drive partition mirrored
-      The data sits on a raid 5 136GB F-drive with 110Gb free
-      I’m not sure if I have to install the program on the C-Drive (which basically is the boot and system partition) or if I can install it on the DATA drive
-      Basically need advice how to install the application before handing it over to the develper


Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39660586
Your first two documents references .Microsoft® Visual Studio® .NET 2003 I have the premium version of 2013. Not sure if your reference applies to my version

Your 3rd option is for upgrading. I'm performing a full first time install of 2013
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39661073
I was able to get it installed by using this link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/e2h7fzkw.aspx#bkmk_media 

The default install points to C: Program Files (x86)
I pointed it to a DATA drive on the server. The install does tell you that it will still install a portion of the program on the C-Drive and the remaining to the requested location. It did this fine

My concern are the updates. The initial install is "Release 1". Release 4 is out and I believe it supersedes releases 2 and 3.

This link points me to the Update Release 4

Just  looking for some additional input
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39664504
Update Release 4 is for Visual Studio 2012, so if you have installed VS 2013 you don't need this update. VS 2013 has only just been released so there are no updates for it as yet.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dbbishop
dbbishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39664519
Also, there should be no concern about installing future upgrades. The upgrade installer will know where the program is installed (e.g. C drive vs. F drive).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39670369
Does it make since to install this on a production server or should it be installed on a workstation?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39670376
I would never install it on a production server, not to do development anyway as you want to leave the production environment untainted by any development activities so I would install to a workstation and then publish to the production server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39670452
Thanks
0