Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RHEL, cant find rc.local

Posted on 2013-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
On my RHEL 6.4 I have the following

drwxr-xr-x.  10 root root  4096 Mar 27  2013 .
drwxr-xr-x. 123 root root 12288 Nov 19 03:32 ..
drwxr-xr-x.   2 root root  4096 Nov 19 15:03 init.d
-rwxr-xr-x.   1 root root  2617 Mar  7  2013 rc
drwxr-xr-x.   2 root root  4096 Apr  4  2013 rc0.d
drwxr-xr-x.   2 root root  4096 Apr  4  2013 rc1.d
drwxr-xr-x.   2 root root  4096 Apr  4  2013 rc2.d
drwxr-xr-x.   2 root root  4096 Apr  4  2013 rc3.d
drwxr-xr-x.   2 root root  4096 Apr  4  2013 rc4.d
drwxr-xr-x.   2 root root  4096 Nov  2 13:58 rc5.d
drwxr-xr-x.   2 root root  4096 Apr  4  2013 rc6.d
-rwxr-xr-x.   1 root root   220 Mar  7  2013 rc.local
-rwxr-xr-x.   1 root root 19216 Mar  7  2013 rc.sysinit

Open in new window


As you can see the rc.local is not a directory

I assume that it should be from my reading

Any ideas how I can resolve this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 39660414
/etc/rc.local
should be a file not a directory.

It is used to put commands that you need to run at the system startup.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39660574
/etc/rc.local should definitely be a file.    It's purpose it to start up any process after all the other rc scripts have completed.
0