Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint viewing

Posted on 2013-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
We have been using a template for our client which does not contain anything unusual (at least for the slides in question).  When we send the .pptx to our client the text boxes shift to the left and become unreadable.  We have attempted to save the file down to 2003 (.ppt) and I have also loaded the clients printer driver as my default to rule that out as well.  Has anyone had any experience with this?

Details of our systems:
Windows 7 64
Office 2007

Clients:
Windows XP
Office 2003Slide with the issues from clients point of viewQ1Q2-Peer-Review.ppt-262.pptx
0
Comment
Question by:walkerps
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 1332 total points
ID: 39660490
Working in 2007+ with a client using 2003 is always going to be a bad idea.

In this case you have used a layout with multiple text plaeholders which is impossible to create in 2003.

2003 is doing it's best to make sense of it and failing.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MacGyver80
MacGyver80 earned 668 total points
ID: 39660844
If your client is not editing the Powerpoint, have them download the 2007 viewer:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 1332 total points
ID: 39660895
They would need to download the 2010 viewer but it seems likely the client will be editting. The 2007 viewer is really the 2003 viewer in disguise!
0