Solved

Deleting photos from an iPod (Touch 4G)

Posted on 2013-11-19
7
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have 600 photos in my iPod Photo Stream.  They are all backed up in multiple Cloud locations.

The Photo Stream Edit function requires 1x1 selection.

Is there any way to delete them either all at once or more efficiently?
0
Comment
Question by:d-glitch
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 39660450
I can connect it to my PC via USB, and it shows up under Computer.

I can navigate down > Internal Storage > DCIM > 832xxxxx
That gets me to a default album called Camera Roll that has some recent photos.
I can delete Camera Roll, but I can't even see Photo Stream.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 400 total points
ID: 39661850
The PhotoStream photos are located on Apple Server and therefore you cannot delete them from the iPod using the USB connection.

The bad news it that it is an all-or-one option when it comes to deleting photostream photos.  You can either delete individual photos or you've to reset the PhotoStream on the device.  
First make sure that any photos you want to keep are backed up elsewhere outside the PhotoStream.

Then follow the steps here
http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-20121486-285/how-to-delete-photos-from-photo-stream/
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 39662996
>> eoinosullivan
     That link is two years old and kind of stale.  There is nothing under the Advanced Setting
     except a Reset function for data and documents.  It does nothing for photos.

There is some current information here:   http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4486

But it doesn't seem to work either.  I can right click on photo in the Photo Stream and select delete, but it doesn't go away on my iPod or even on the PC.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 400 total points
ID: 39663115
What version of iOS are you running?

Did you follow the link to this page on PhotoStream deleting photos?
http://help.apple.com/icloud/#/mm823eb68d

And removing the complete PhotStream
http://help.apple.com/icloud/#/mm5669f15a
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 39663259
I have iOS 6.1.5  which is the latest available for the Touch 4G.

The first link works for photos I just took, but not for one that I took yesterday.

The second link is only relevant for Share Photo Streams.  No Edit options for the default Photo Stream.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 100 total points
ID: 39677321
A sync with a fresh computer | empty library might do the trick.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 39684672
This is clearly a poorly designed and flawed process.
I did manage to get some access via my PC, but it was easier to select them one at a time on the iPod and delete the selected group.
0