Solved

Google Analytics

Posted on 2013-11-19
8
264 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
A customer want's me to add this to their site; they sent me the email, password & phone number.

As usual, Google is TOTALLY non-intuitive about how to turn it on.

It used to be you could copy some code & put it on each page.

How do I get to that?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QuinnDex
ID: 39660502
you will find that in your customers Google analytics account, they will need to give you access unless you have a professional account then you can add there account to yours and access it that way
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39660533
They gave me access. I have to put in email, password & phone number. It let's me in, but there is NO CLUE how to initiate Analytics, copy the code, etc.

I go there & it's gobbledygook.

Just like most things Google.

VERY Annoying I even have to ask a question on EE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39661022
Please see attached.  I somehow got here.

What do I do here to get the Analyitics code to copy?

Thanks
google-analytics.jpg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39661039
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I figured it out myself.

The expert who answered stated what I already knew.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 500 total points
ID: 39661033
Login to your Google Analytics account. Click the Admin button at the top right. From there you will see all your Accounts (maybe just one). For each Account, you will see the Properties (again, maybe just one). Under the Property you will see a link for Tracking Info. Click that and then tracking Code, and you will see the Javascript you need to copy into your site.

If it's not already set up then you'll need to make sure you have one Account with at least one Property, and one View (Profile)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39661040
Follow my instructions and you'll get there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39661077
According to your timestamps, ChrisStanyon answered the question about one minute after I requested deletion; his answer is correct; I have no issue if you want to give him the points.

Thanks,

rkorts
0