Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Affordable Security For Server 2003 And Server 2008

Posted on 2013-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We have a client that has one of each and is looked for something designed for server and business and offers good protection, but is affordable.  Would love some recommendations.  We are protecting a file server and exchange server in small law office (5 computers).
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39661124
Hi.

I don't mean to make fun of you, really, but what would you ask someone who ask you about protection for, say, a man and a woman. Wouldn't you go: "well... protection against what?" ? You would, too :)

You need to describe what scenarios you are seeing, what attackers you see at least.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 39662638
well, basically i guess the author just wants to learn some baselines and best practices on protecting Windows 2003/2008 servers against common security risks and threats.

here you go.

1. download and run the following baseline analyzer to review your current situation.

Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer 2.1.1 (for IT Professionals)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=19892

2. apply the recommendations given in the following best practices documents. be aware that you really no need to apply them all one by one, that could possibly "lock" the computers and most users probably have no interest to access the servers any more. :-))

only apply those restrictions as required. what do you require then? then you need to answer McKnife's question on "protection against what"... :-)

https://secure.ericade.net/security/images/c/c7/Security_Baseline_for_Windows_2003_Server.pdf

http://security.utexas.edu/admin/win2003.html

just hope it helps,
bbao
0