Solved

Adding Parent AD DNS Zone to an existing child DNS Zone

Posted on 2013-11-19
6
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
Our current AD domain name is similar to x.y.com.  We currently have an external DNS for y.com (non-AD "Parent").  It appears that we can add the y.com as an AD integrated zone to our DCs, even though it is essentially the "parent" of our existing zone.  It is like brining in a new parent to an existing child domain, if that makes sense.  It resolves any added DNS entries under the parent y.com Zone in AD DNS, but will it cause any issues with AD?

Doing some testing, any DNS resolution will use the x.y.com domain first, then the y.com domain, which is what we want.

I was not sure if you can add a new parent to an existing child, as I was always told the "child" will think it is the top level for that domain (since it is the only one).  But maybe that is only for AD Domains and not DNS Domains as they are semi-seperate in this case.

So are their any concerns with doing this in a production environment?  Any downsides or things we need to test?  If at worst case, we need to remove the new Zone from AD DNS (Integrated), will that cause any foreseen issues?  Are their any white papers or information from MS?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ubsoc
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39660608
You will not able to add parent domain to the Windows AD infrastructure.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ubsoc
ID: 39660619
Actually I was already able to add a parent DNS domain (y.com) as an AD Integrated Zone in our test environment (x.y.com).  My question relates to that and what affects it may have, but it does appear to be working.

I did not add an AD Domain, only a DNS Domain.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39660678
You need to add conditional forwarding in child domain pointing to parent domain and its dns server ip address.
U don't required ad integrated zone of parent domain in child dns server.

Alternatively you can enable zone transfer on dns zone in parent domain for child dns server
and add secondary zone in child dns server pointing to parent dns server as master

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39660814
What do you intend to accomplish by doing this? I'm fairly certain it can be done, but I don't see the purpose behind it.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 250 total points
ID: 39661389
By doing this you just differentiate parent and child only in the DNS name space.
But I doubt how it impact your active Directory infrastructure - i mean the purpose of Child - Parent concept will not be benefited here - say Trust relationships etc.
You can just have some computers with Computer.y.com and computer.x.y.com, apart from that i don't see any benefit here.

I am not sure how complex applications that use AD concept behave when you have this custom settings
Also, i think it would be difficult to troubleshoot and get support from MS in case you have custom DNS configuration.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 39661759
In parent child domain scenario you must have some DNS name resolution mechanism in order to get proper name resolution between both otherwise you will face problem when accessing resources vice versa.
the standard practise of name resolution between microsoft AD DNS is as below
Parent to child name resolution:
create domain delegation on parent domain dns zone pointing to child domain with child domain dns server.
this will ensure all queries came to parent domain for child domain resources will be resolved by child domain dns server.

child to parent name resolution:
You need to add conditional forwarding in child domain pointing to parent domain and its dns server ip address.
this will ensure that any queries came to child domain for parent domain resopurces will be forwarded to parent domain DNS server

Alternatively you can have secondary zone with zone transfer transfer enabled vice versa in parent and child domain

thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now