Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I add my laptop Windows 8.1 to my home network to share a printer?

Posted on 2013-11-19
11
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have 3 computer on my network. My new laptop that I want to add is connected to the wireless modem. I have one desktop that is hard wired into the modem has the main printer connected to it. My other two computers can find the printer and print and also share documents.

How do I add my new laptop to share the printer and or documents?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39660550
First of all, I would make sure you are on the same "worgroup" as the other computers in order to share resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39660676
How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39660705
Sorry, not familiar with Windows 8 yet.

Can someone help him configure workgroup on Windows 8?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39660710
Do you use a homegroup with your other 2 computers? If  so, join the homegroup with the new laptop and your problem is solved.

If not, navigate on your network (open File/Windows Explore from your desktop and the network should be below Computer).

From there, select the desktop with the shared printer, double click on the printer and wait until it's installed. If Win 8 complains that it cannot find a driver, go to the manufacturer's site and get a driver from there.

If you get stuck, post here and we'll give more detailed instructions.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39660806
I see where I can create a homegroup on the new computer but I already have a homegroup, i think. On the main desktop in NETWORK PLACES I have shared document. This new computer I'm on now, I don't see the shared documents and I can't find the shared printer
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39660816
Did you check the workgroup name on the other computers and make sure you have the same name?

On windows XP and 7, right click on "My Computer" and click on properties.

It will show you the workgroup name.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39660909
Since you speak of "Network places", I assume the rest of your desktops are on Windows XP, so the homegroup is not available.

On the new laptop, on the file manager, type: \\computer-name , where "computer-name" is the name of the desktop with the printer (you can find the name by right clicking on My Computer and selecting Properties).

You should be able to see the printer this way.

PS: workgroups are pretty much deprecated, starting with Windows 7.

Connect to another computer
HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39660921
Good to know, Dan.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39660960
Ok,
Thanks for bearing with me on this.
My Home group on my main computer (DENCOMPUTER)  is FLEXNETWORK. I can't find this with my new computer.  When I go to Network on the new computer, I see DENCOMPUTER and the two other computers on the network. I can't access those other two because it asks for a password for some reason, but I CAN access the files on DENCOMPUTER for some reason...now...which is really the only files i want to share. I see 4 printers with no names in the network which I should only have one. probably were renamed a few times years ago when I was trying to set this up. So, If i can access this printer, now I can see DENCOMPUTER files, I should be ok!
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39661006
Ok, figured it out with your help.  I installed the printer. Good to go.
Thanks
Art
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39661017
So it was the workgroup issue, right?

I was wondering how it is possible to share network resources without joining the same workgroup.

There are different ways but more complicated.

Glad it worked.
0