Solved

Affordable Backup For Server 2003 And Server 2008

Posted on 2013-11-19
5
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We are trying to setup remote offsite back for a small law office of 5 computers and 2 servers.  One is an exchange server and the other is a file server.  Everyone saves to the server so there is no need for desktop backups.  What do you recommend that is easy to setup and is affordable for two business class servers?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
Comment Utility
You can try a NAS, Network Atached Storage, I'm using one with a RAID 5 set up, mapped to an UBUNTU server. The back up is performed every day at a fixed hour.
depending on the capacity you're talking  about 2,500.  for a Promise smart store with 5.5 TB capacity.
A samaller capaciy ot a simpler NAS will be cheaper
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
Comment Utility
xema:  Thanks but the client wants something offsite, not onsite.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uniqueinfotech
Comment Utility
It depends on your definition of "affordable", and the amount of data you have.

If you're on a tight budget you can use the built in windows backup with 3 rotating external HDDs that just get plugged in 1 per day, and rotated off-site. The set up should cost around $200-300 bucks depending on the amount of data you have. Every day a user comes in, and unplugs the 1 drive and plugs in the next drive and takes it home. That way you'll have at least 2 backups, 1 of which is offsite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
Comment Utility
I really need a solution that is automatic like CrashPlan, Carbonite, etc.  Not sure how much data we have but need something:

Automatic
Offsite
Runs automatically

Affordable is a few hundred a year hopefully.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
uniqueinfotech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Carbonite would be easiest and fits all your criteria if you don't have bandwidth limitations. A cheaper but harder to set up version is the Amazon S3 service but that requires a front end like Jungledisk.

Definitely Carbonite or S3 will fall in your budget.

The trouble is that if you want something that is fully automatic aka no user intervention whatsoever and you want offsite backups you'll have to use a cloud based solution.
0