Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Need help troubleshooting javascript for keeping PHP session alive using ajax

Posted on 2013-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have the following javascript that doesn't appear to be doing anything. It;s supposed to make an ajax request and display an alert messagee very 5 seconds, .. but it doesn't appear to be working at all:

<script type="text/javascript">
var refreshSn = function () {	
	var time = 5000; // 5 secs
    settimeout(
        function ()
        {
        $.ajax({
           url: '../user/refresh_session.php',
           cache: false,
           complete: function () {refreshSn();}
        });
		alert('Session Re-started!');
    },
    time
);
};
</script>

Open in new window


The answer is probably simple, .. but I'm drawing a blank.  Can anyone here maybe spot what might be wrong with the script? It's not even throwing any errors.  I just never see the expected alert message.

Thanks,
- Yvan
0
Comment
Question by:egoselfaxis
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39660587
setInterval
setTimeOut is a one off command.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39660590
Are you loading jQuery before that?  You are using jQuery syntax.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 39660600
Gary .. I'm not sure I understand your comment.  
Are you saying that it's impossible for this script to work?

And yes Dave .. I am loading jquery before that.

- Yvan
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39660644
ahh ignore me I missed you were calling the function again.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39660651
URL should be a proper url, this will not work as their is no relative path as far as jquery is concerned.

url: '../user/refresh_session.php',

It should be the full url (domain) or the path in relation to the root.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 39660672
No, you're mistaken.  All of my other ajax functions within the same page are using relative paths and are all functioning just fine.

- Yvan
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39660785
Change your code to this

<script>
var time = 5000; // 5 secs
(function refreshSn(){
   setTimeout(function(){
       $.ajax({
	url: '../user/refresh_session.php',
	cache: false,
	complete: function(){
	refreshSn ();
	alert('Session Re-started!');
           },
 });
 }, time);
})();
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39661019
@egoselfaxis - nowhere in your code are you actually calling your function. You define it, but never call it!! Call it when the document is ready:

$(document).ready(function() {
    refreshSn();
});

Open in new window

Also, javascript is case sensitive - settimeout() is wrong. It should be setTimeout()
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 39662393
Thank you!  It works now!
0