[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

excel chart

Posted on 2013-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I would like to make a chart of the attached spreadsheet data that shows the number or percentage of cities with a population of 0-999, 1000-1999, 2000-2999, etc...

What steps do I follow in excel 2013 to make such a chart?
ARcities.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:roosterup
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39660640
I have had a play with the data and grouped the values by rounding the population up to the next 1000.

With this grouping by 1000, you are going to have a lot of groups, 34 in total.

I have then Grouped the data using a Pivot table, counting the groups.

I have then drawn a Pie Chart (much as I don't like them) but it doesn't really show much. One big slice (approx 62%) for those with less than 1000 and lots of thin slivers for the rest.

If you were to condense the number of groups, eg 0 - 9,999; 10,000 to 19,999 etc, this would help considerably.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39660663
Grouping by 10,000 doesn't seem to help much either.

92% less than 10k, 9 other groups.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
samrad1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39661897
I condensed the groups some using formulas (countif), you can add your own numbers there to change the groupings and labels and the chart should auto update.

A typical formula would be like:
=COUNTIF($C2:$C$501,"<" & G4) - SUM($F$5:F5)
ARcities-samrad.xlsx
0