[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cron job how often does this run?

Posted on 2013-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
how often does this cron job run?

0      0      *      *      *



thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:helpchrisplz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1332 total points
ID: 39660584
It runs once every day exactly at midnight.

This is the scheme:

*     *     *   *    *        command to be executed
-     -     -   -    -
|     |     |   |    |
|     |     |   |    +----- day of week (0 - 6) (Sunday=0)
|     |     |   +------- month (1 - 12)
|     |     +--------- day of        month (1 - 31)
|     +----------- hour (0 - 23)
+------------- min (0 - 59)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 668 total points
ID: 39660588
What wmp said.

0 hour
0 min
-----------
midnight
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1332 total points
ID: 39660591
Addendum: An asterisk "*" indicates "every legal value"
0