Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accepted Domains Send As

Posted on 2013-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi Experts just checking if its possible and how I can go about setting up Outlook clients/Exchange 2010 to be able to Send As one of the Accepted Domains in Exchange. For example if I have 2 domains HPSMOTORS.co.uk and HPS.co.uk and Exchange is receiving mail for both. If HPSMOTORS is the primary how do I enable users to send emails out as user@hps.co.uk or is this not possible?
0
Comment
Question by:takwirirar
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1600 total points
ID: 39660611
You need to make anothe smtp domain as primary in email tab of user properties in exchange management console \ recipient configuration
You need to uncheck "Automatically update email addresses based on email address policy" checkbox in same tab at bottom

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 400 total points
ID: 39661799
we have 2 options.

1. you need to create "Email address Policy" and you can make as primary address for particular OU

2. you need to create "Address Rewrite Entry" so that it will send as "*@hps.co.uk" to delivered to external domain

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39663595
@ florin_s - thanks for ripping off my posting elsewhere without any attribution, I have flagged it to be deleted.  Did you really think you would get away with it?
This is what it said:
(Source http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=63297)

As far as Exchange is concerned, you have one email address - the primary. All others are just aliases for inbound email only. It is not possible to send as another address on the account.

If you want to send email as the second domain then the usual method is to configure a second account and mailbox. That doesn't require additional CALs. Set the primary account with full mailbox and send as permissions.

If you are using Outlook 2010 then configure the account as an additional ACCOUNT (using the new account wizard) and then you can choose which address the email is going from. Separate inbox, sent items and signatures will also be maintained making it easy to know which is which.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:takwirirar
ID: 39663672
Thank you Mahesh & Vijay. Both methods work. I've given more points to Mahesh because of response time. Thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39665054
@Simon I was not thinking of getting away with anything, it was just very well described on PETRI, site which I use for a very long time, anyway thx for your overall contribution
0