[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting printer properties in Vba

Posted on 2013-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have an Access application that prints pdf files by using the command line switches for adobe reader.  This works fine except that when I change the papersize for a printer using the printer object:
 
     Application.Printer.PaperSize = acPRPS11x17)

and then print the drawing using Adobe reader:

     c:\program files (x86)\adobe\reader9.0\reader\acrord32.exe /t <drawingpath>

it does not use the new paper size settings.
Is this because I am calling an application outside of Access?
0
Comment
Question by:dsoderstrom
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
jjafferr earned 500 total points
ID: 39661766
I searched, and all I got was:
the command line does not support selection of paper format or other advanced options.

However, The following switches are available:
/t <filename> <printername> <drivername> <portname> - Print the file the specified printer.

so what I assume you can do is, copy the adobe pdf printer to another name, change the paper size, and save it.
Then you can call this printer for your specific paper size.

jaffer
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pdebaets
pdebaets earned 500 total points
ID: 39661792
Well, you are saying Application.Printer.Papersize =

Then when you print, you are running a different application - "acrord32.exe"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dsoderstrom
ID: 39706980
solutons presented did not solve the problem but need to close the question
0