Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer crash with ActiveX control

Posted on 2013-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We have developed an ActiveX control in Visual Basic 6.0 for use in a webpage.  When users navigate to and from the page that uses the ActiveX control several times, Internet Explorer will crash.  

The ActiveX uses a dll we have developed (VC++) that links to a 3rd party dll.  I found that if I copy out all of the code that references this 3rd party dll, Internet Explorer will not crash.  However, this is not a viable solution.

I noticed the ocx file is still loaded after navigating away from the page.  In other words, I am not able to delete the ocx file after navigating away from the page, but I can delete all of the dll files it uses, including our dll and all 3rd party dlls we reference.  Could this be the issue?  (that the ocx is still loaded)

Any advice on where to go from here is greatly appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:rhaak
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39660730
IMO the best solution would be to create a debug build of your DLL and run the whole stuff in a debugger (VC++: Choose "Debug|Attach to Process"). When the exception occurs, you will be taken straight to the line that caused the error and by checking the data and parameters that are passed, you should be able to find out what the reason is and fix it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39711980
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 39711981
The provided information definitely is enough as an advice on how to proceed in order to be able to fix the error, so I object to a deletion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhaak
ID: 39722089
Unfortunately I was not able to debug the solution using the method you suggested.  However, I'm almost certain the issue is in the 3rd party code used to access hardware.  There appears to be a small memory leak, and since the ActiveX control is never fully unloaded in Internet Explorer, it becomes an issue after the control is loaded and unloaded several times and IE ends up crashing.
0