Solved

How to compare a function by its value ?!?

Posted on 2013-11-19
6
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,
I was a little inspired by WP (or perhaps not...) so I have some functions on my codes like this which easier me to call it without re-writing echo/print:
function do_yes() {
	echo 'YES';
}

Open in new window


It seems a great solution so far... until I need to do something like this :
if ( do_yes() == 'write-yes-here-or-whatever' ) { 
// Do something 
echo 'I want THIS';
} else {
// Do other thing 
echo ' - I always receive THIS';
}

// Output: YES - I always receive THIS
// Preferable Output: I want THIS

Open in new window


Which wont work :( since writing do_yes() anywhere will directly echo YES

Can someone help me so I can do a simple IF-ELSE to the above case without having to modify all my functions?
0
Comment
Question by:tobece
6 Comments
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here is the introductory tutorial for PHP.

Sorry you took on WordPress as a learning tool.  That and Dreamweaver are two of the worst possible ways to learn PHP.  They embody an evil code smell in almost every block of programminng!  

If you want some good learning resources for PHP, this article will help.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html

To learn what not to do, this article will give you a beginners list.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_12293-AntiPHPatterns-and-AntiPHPractices.html

In the instant case, having a function that uses echo should probably be added to the list of antipractices.  You may already depend on this functionality, so you probably need a new function when you want to return a value to the calling scope.  Or you might experiment with this concept.

<?php
function do_yes($echo=TRUE) {
    if ($echo) echo 'YES';
    return 'YES';
}

// USAGE EXAMPLE: ECHOES THE STRING VALUE
do_yes(); 

// USAGE EXAMPLE: RETURNS THE STRING VALUE
$x = do_yes(FALSE);
var_dump($x);

Open in new window

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
A Function should provide you with some advantage over directly coding an operation.  For your simple example, creating and calling such a simple function causes more overhead than simply writing "echo 'YES';" each time.  And most functions should 'return' a value.  Often it's some result that shows whether the function succeeded or not.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
Comment Utility
greetings,  you say something about doing several functions so you do not have to write echo, and maybe save some typing, but then you have your echo-out function do_yes() used in an IF comparison -
if ( do_yes() == 'write-yes-here-or-whatever' ) {

which I can not in any way see how that would be useful for you to do, as the specific function  do_yes() or  do_header() or  do_footer() will always echo out just one value, , , a fixed code in the function, and the if( )  test is ONLY meant to be used if there is a changing Variable to be tested as in
if ($changing == 'Special') {
where $changing can have Many different values.
Can you tell us what you want this code to help you do -
if ( do_yes() == 'write-yes-here-or-whatever' ) {
because you already KNOW that do_yes() always echos 'YES', , , so the if test will always be either true or false and never change, making it useless.

what end effect (goal) are you trying to get with -
if ( do_yes() == 'write-yes-here-or-whatever' ) {

? ? ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:tobece
Comment Utility
Actually this is for a quite old development that neds to be tweaked an I think it will be better if I can only figure out how to apply such function in an IF comparison

And I think Ray provides somehow a better solution since I just need to do a slight modification to such function and then I can safely use them in an IF comparison :)

Here's what I do by the way:
function do_yes($echo=TRUE) {
    if ($echo) echo 'YES';
    return 'YES';
}

$x = do_yes(FALSE); // preparing do_yes() for coming IF comparison :)
if ( $x == 'YES' ) { echo 'MATCH'; } else { echo 'NOT MATCH'; }

Open in new window


Anyway, thanks all for sharing your thoughts...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tobece
Comment Utility
Really a nice solution for a little problem that I dont even have a clue for it :)
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points and thanks for using EE, ~Ray
0