Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XML file with change control

Posted on 2013-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hi
I have an xml file used across a web app.
currently an administrator manually edits it in notepad
However it must now be editable by users.
I have created web pages to edit file e.g. add, edit, delete items in file susuccessfullyProblem I have is there is no change control.
E.g. user A deletes entry or edits entry. There is no way to know what old data was.
Is there easy way to manage this, is it a case of saving files with different timestamps ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rwallacej
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnidip earned 2000 total points
ID: 39662476
As you pointed, you may think to save a copy of your original file at any user-editing.
This is the most obvious and simplest solution.
You may also think to write your file history to a db table, along with the user that modified it and the date when that edit was done.
As long as you own the code to edit the file (and the file is not manually editable elsewhere), you can do whatever you want.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 39663190
I would build a serializable object class around the xml file. That class could generate change history and other stuff for the xml file.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SriVaddadi
ID: 39664768
You could use FileSystemWatcher class
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 39729643
ended up moving to SQL
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 39992122
this was ok but did use SQL
0