Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2013 External Users

Posted on 2013-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
On sharepoint 2013 Server not SharePoint online or Office 365, How do I enable document sharing with external users, I have been searching and searching, it seems like it should be doable... please help???
0
Comment
Question by:bamill12000
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39666480
Hi,
this is doable - but needs a lot of planning.

First you have to create your extranet and then you have to integrate some kind of authentication:
Where should your external users be authenticated?
How secure should your extranet be?

Some starting points for extranet scenarios:
http://zoom.it/QyWv#full
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc261995.aspx

Some starting points for claims authentication:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/14214.sharepoint-2013-claims-based-authentication.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ee538656.aspx

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845798
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0