Solved

Excel graphing

Posted on 2013-11-19
12
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Would it be possible to display the data in the 'output' sheet from question:
Do you have a disability: (as defined under the Disability Discrimination Act)


in graphical format on the 'Charts' sheet
Survey-Monkey-Trial-V6.xls
0
Comment
Question by:andymacf
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
You need it in a new Chart sheet or following the other charts ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:andymacf
Comment Utility
Following the others please, 3 to a page?

Andy
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
ok let me look at this first thing 2morrrow
gowflow
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:samrad1
Comment Utility
Hey! I made a few different versions of the chart in the chart sheet pending which style you like. Take a look!
Survey-Monkey-Trial-V6-samrad.xls
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
@samrad1
Just to understand, you did this thru macro or simply designed them manually ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
andymacf
Pls check out this version and let me know if this is what your looking for. Create Output has been also modified to cater for this new graph possibility.

gowflow
Survey-Monkey-Trial-V7.xls
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:andymacf
Comment Utility
Hi @samrad1

Thank you for your input, I cannot see how you have achieved this output.

Andy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:andymacf
Comment Utility
Hi gowflow

I have imported a new set of data as the previous set was not particularly helpful as it was mostly all teh same choices.  I upload the file for you here, it seems there is an issue with the transition from import to output.  The 'new' data is not displaying in the correct format in Col A and this is having a knock-on to the other columns.

Andy
Copy-of-Survey-Monkey-Trial-V7.xls
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes for sure as the model I posted was based on the first assumption of Column DU and was not changed when you mentioned the first Question of the new Survey being always
Do you have a disability ...

Sorry an oversight of me.

Here is it fixed in this version.
gowflow
Survey-Monkey-Trial-V8.xls
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:andymacf
Comment Utility
Yet again, you have helped me immensely to obtain a working model for the issues I had.

Thanks again
Andy
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
My pleasure. Feel free to let me know for any future help needed. I will keep this question opened for you to advise.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:andymacf
Comment Utility
Hi gowflow

I have opened a new question on this topic, Comments

Hope you can help?

Thanks Andy
0