Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion dv6 laptop won't boot

Posted on 2013-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
hi experts,

 I have an HP Pavilion dv6 laptop with Windows 8.1 and it won't boot anymore. I can get to the bios and run diagnostics which all tests pass. But when it boots up it just sits at a black screen.

please help
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39661064
I was able to boot to quickweb and I can browse the internet but I would like to know if I can get to a system restore point from here? When I click on start all i get is Sleep, Shut Down and Go to Windows but when I click on go to windows it goes back to that black screen again with no display.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39661144
You could boot to a recovery environment, backup your data and then, depending if you got installation media, or a recovery partition or not even that, consider what your next move should be. So what do you have?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39661181
How long have you let it set at the black screen?

Was there any hard drive activity indicated on the HDD LED?
If so, just let it sit on the black screen for 15 to 20 minutes and see if it eventually boots up.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39661765
you can do a repair if you boot from the Win 8 dvd
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/26095-repair-install-windows-8-a.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39664563
ok, I BOOTED from windows 8 dvd and did a refresh your PC but i'm stuck at this error:

The drive where windows is installed is locked. unlock the drive and try again.

?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39665158
i believe you can repair that with the paragon recue cd - boot corrector tool :
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/      

here a solution :
http://www.boyans.net/RepairWindows/The_drive_where_Windows_is_installed_is_locked.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39692906
thanks!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39693188
i suppose it worked as expected then?
0