Solved

MS SBS 2011 Standard, can't move WSUS folder

Posted on 2013-11-19
16
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
WSUS folder on c drive too large. Wizard fails  and gives error message:  The Windows Update Repository data cannot be moved."
0
Comment
Question by:Lairbair
  • 9
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Beneford
ID: 39661831
If there's a backup or an update running (even in the background), the WSUS move can fail.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39661832
Hello,

Try and run a WSUS Cleanup first and then try again.  Take a backup before trying to move it.

Open WSUS > click options> Run the Server Cleanup Wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lairbair
ID: 39665545
the server cleanup wizard failed first time I ran it.  Restarted it and it has been running for 12 hours.  It seems to be hung up as the progress bar hasn't  moved for most of the 12 hours.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39665785
If its the first time you've done it then it will take a long long time - Days even.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lairbair
ID: 39668646
Hi Scorpeo, The server cleanup wizard has failed twice now.  Attached are screen shots of the error messasges.   fail-error-message-1.pdf    fail-error-message-2.pdf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39668876
Hello,

Do you have the latest WSUS update installed?

Check the SBS Console for any WSUS updates and install them.  Then try the move again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lairbair
ID: 39670350
will try that over the weekend thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lairbair
ID: 39673260
Windows has been up to date (see attached screen shot), so it failed on the previous server cleanup and WSUS move wizards even though it has been up to date since September.
windows-updates.pdf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39674238
Have you tried running the WSUS move wizard since the cleanup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lairbair
ID: 39674331
Not since the cleanup failed twice.  I can try it again, but nothing has changed since the move wizard failed last time, except that you recommended running the server cleanup which failed twice.  Did you look at the log files I uploaded on 11-22-13?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39674341
I didn't, I missed that.  I will have a look at the logs today.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 39676886
Hello again,

Please can you upload the movecontent.log from here so that we can have a look at the errors: C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lairbair
ID: 39684145
there is no movecontent.log, but there is movedata.log Please see attached.
WSUSLogCleaner.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lairbair
ID: 39684148
here is the movedata.log
MoveData.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lairbair
ID: 39695644
Have not heard anything for 6 days, I am closing this and will try a different approach.  I will award points to Scorpeo for trying
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lairbair
ID: 39695647
Have not heard anything back for 6 days.   I am closing this and awarding points to Scorpeo for trying.
0