?
Solved

pl/sql coding

Posted on 2013-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
What are the major pl/sql coding done by oracle dba..
0
Comment
Question by:dev_dba
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 39661087
You seem to have asked three pretty generic questions in a row.

It would help us a lot if you can provide the context in which you have heard them.

For this question:
A DBA can use PL/SQL to assist in day-day operations, monitoring, reporting, etc...

For example:
I have several procedures that run daily that email me directly from the database on things I deem important.

Just about and DBA task can be automated in some way using pl/sql.

A lot also depends on the type of DBA:  Production or Development?

A dev DBA can assist in coding of new apps/processes.  A prod DBA can use knowledge of pl/sql for new code that may potentially cause an issue.

The more detailed you can be in your questions, then better we can answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dev_dba
ID: 39661263
Slightvv
Please do not answer to my questions.
This is  a humble request to you.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 500 total points
ID: 39662502
Speaking as a 20-year DBA, it is very rare for me to write PL/SQL on a modern Oracle RDMBS.  A developer, OTOH, is fair game.

I will certainly use PL/SQL objects, such as the SYS supplied DBMS objects for analysis.  I may encapsulate code into a shell or job script for reuse.

If this misses your point, please clarify.

dvz
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 500 total points
ID: 39662666
As another 20-year DBA, I will say depends on the company and what standards they adhere (or are required to adhere) to.

I definitely don't do as much PL/SQL as I used to.  But, that is because of SOX and SAS standards.  Separation of duties requires that the DBA cannot write the PL/SQL code that is in the database.  They see that as some sort of conflict of interest.

That being said, the DBAs in quite a few places I have been were responsible for all the PL/SQL code in the database.  We wrote it and maintained it.  A couple of places had a dedicated group of "DBAs" to do this, but they had no administration duties, they only wrote PL/SQL.

Other places, the PL/SQL is the responsibility of the development staff, because it is code after all.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 39664785
As a DBA I write PL/SQL all the time.  Sometimes for my own administrative tasks (as opposed to shell scripting).

I've written a few APEX applications which are just web pages on top of pl/sql.

I wrote and support a central set of pl/sql tools that are shared among all of our databases to do common functions like email, string and numeric manipulation and some os implementation.

I also tune and review pl/sql of developers in various departments.

I'm also called upon to write pieces of or even entire applications and integrations with pl/sql.

As the other answers above have hinted.  It's not so much the title of "dba"  it's the work and project management overlapping with available skill sets.


Also, as a side note.  rejecting the assistance of slightwv is not helpful to yourself.
His comments about vague questions are accurate.

If you want concise answers it's better to ask concise questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dev_dba
ID: 39684675
Thanks..
0