Solved

GMail

Posted on 2013-11-19
7
373 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Is it possible to configure an iPad so that there is a notification "sound" when new gmail is received?

If so, how is that done?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Notifications are normally done by programs running on your computer.  You are asking for a notification when a web site / remote server receives an email.  I don't know how you would do that.  Do you keep Gmail open all the time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
DaveBaldwin,

Here is the issue.

A customer is going to equip his techs in the field with either iPads or iPhones. We need a method of communicating events when they occur to the techs.

One method (if iPhone is used) is to send a text message from the server; that will of course make a sound on the iPhone.

I would prefer recommending iPads because of the larger size, easier typing, etc. if that route is chosen, it would be nice to send an email to the tech; it would be nicer if a ping (or other sound) occurs when mail is received.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
The problem is that you will need to use an email program on the iPad to get a notification.  Gmail is a web site, it is not a program on the iPad.  If the email program on the iPad can use Gmail as a POP3 or IMAP account (and continually check it in the background!), then maybe you could do what you want.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
Comment Utility
To DaveBaldwin

Yes, I see. So I would need an email client on the iPad.

There is no way to do it if Safari is kept open & connected to Gmail?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Do you hear a notification if you keep Safari open to Gmail?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:jb1dev
Comment Utility
There is an iPad app for gmail email which claims to support notifications.

https://itunes.apple.com/app/gmail/id422689480

I have not tried it myself. Will give it a try here in a second.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
jb1dev earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Can confirm this app does make a beep/ding noise on iPad when a gmail email is received.

Be sure to allow it to use push notifications, and the notifications are configurable as expected in Settings -> Notifications. The sound itself however does not appear to be configurable (unlike the default email sound which can be changed like you would change a ringtone.)

I'm a bit surprised the default email client, which supports gmail out of the box, does not appear to use push notifications / sounds when receiving gmail mail. At least that didn't work for me on my device. I was expecting it would do that. There are actually many threads on that topic at various other forums.
0