Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Windows Search solution OR Third party file search freeware

Posted on 2013-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have found that when I am browsing in a folder in Windows Explorer, looking for a file, if I use the search box in the top right to search for words that occur in the file name, it does not find files that I know are in that folder.  If I enter the same search term in the Start Menu search box, it finds them.  If anybody knows the solution to that then it would be helpful.

However, I believe that Windows Search cannot index network drives, so I could also do with a piece of freeware that would also provide good file searching functionality, including being able to search mapped network drives.

Even though you can't index network drives in Windows 7, I presume that you ought to be able to search them - is that right?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nowthenee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 1200 total points
ID: 39661290
I feel your pain.

The old XP search was much better.

Try FileSeek. It doesn't use windows search indexes but is still quite fast.

http://www.fileseek.ca/
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 39665189
maybe ultrasearch is what you need :  http://www.jam-software.com/ultrasearch/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nowthenee
ID: 39666200
Do FileSeek and Ultrasearch both allow the searching of mapped network drives?  We need to be able to search the contents of a NAS device.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39666320
test them out - i can't test on nas devices
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 39667097
FileSeek certainly does.
0