Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VLAN over GBIC on Cisco SB300 series

Posted on 2013-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi all and thanks to anyone who can give me some advice.

I'm going to have a cisco 300 small business switch in my upstairs closet, connected to the basement office with fiber via GBICs on both ends.

I need VLAN 1 and 50 to pass on that GBIC.  Is it automatically allowed or does the port need to be configured for VLAN 50 to pass traffic?

Thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick-NJ
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 668 total points
ID: 39661898
You need to set the ports between the 2 switches in trunk. I guess VLAN1 is the default VLAN, VLAN50 will be the "tagged" port. Be sure to configure VLAN50 on the new switch as well...

Something like this:

SG300(config)# int gi1
SG300(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
SG300(config-if)# switchport trunk allowed vlan add 50
SG300(config-if)# end
 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 1332 total points
ID: 39663031
No need to configure vlans on the new switch if you configure VTP.

I will provide sample config im a few as I'm mobile right now.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 1332 total points
ID: 39663108
Ok, here's the sample config.

For trunking you need to configure it on both switches.

config t
int gix/x (trunk interface)
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode trunk

On the main switch that already has vlan setup

config t
vtp mode server
vtp domain anyname
vtp password anypassword

On the second switch that you are adding

config t
vtp mode client
vtp domain samedomain
vtp password samepassword

Please let me know if I'm missing anything.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39663117
The advantage of having VTP is that you only need to create VLANs on the VTP server switch.

If all the switches are set to VTP transparent, you will need to create VLANs on all the switches.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick-NJ
ID: 39705170
Thanks guys.  Works either way!
0