Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Aruba Wireless Site Survey

Posted on 2013-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Hi, I have to do a Wireless Site Survey for a office space of 50,000 sq ft.
It has 2 floors, with cubicles, public/private offices...cafeteria.

I have not done something like this before and was wondering if anyone can provide some direction.

I have been provided a AirMagnet Survey Express Software and 1 Aruba IAP-105 Access Point mounted on a tripod to survey the building with.

I basically have to survey the building, build a report for the Management to show them where approx the APs will get installed and how many.

currently there are 25 Foundary Wireless APs installed which management wants to remove.
0
Comment
Question by:nutekconsultant
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39661203
The very best advice I can give you is to watch some of Jennifer Huber's videos.  She is an authority in all-things-wireless when it comes to surveying.

I would do a passive survey first, before any other type of survey.  That will tell you what you have now and will be your baseline.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qaqFq75R8XA

You might want to do an active survey too if you need to simulate the data-rates which will be available in certain areas to gauge potential throughput - a passive survey won't do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultant
ID: 39661323
Hi Craigbeck - is it best to have the WLAN Controller configured at the time of the survey? and is 1 AP good enough for a survey, or would it be ideal to have 3 or 4 APs online/active?

I will watch the youtube video shortly...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39665147
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39768701
Apologies I completely missed your response here!

Generally it's not a requirement to have a controller for the survey.  Some people use one; some don't.  It depends how exact you want your survey to be, but usually just using the same type of AP with config which is as close to your intended deployment as possible will give you what you want (if the AP allows to be configured without the controller).

If you're doing a general data-capable survey you'll only need one AP.  If you are deploying a dense voice-ready network you might want to use more APs to get a more accurate heatmap, but it's definitely not compulsory to do it that way.
0