Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is client side form validation desirable?

Posted on 2013-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Are JavaScript popups a thing of the past?
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 400 total points
ID: 39661230
Yes and no.
Most people tend to go the route of dialog popups these days, a little less obtrusive and give you more control over what you want to display, how you display it and what you want to do with the user interaction.
But for a simple OK/Cancel then there is nothing wrong with an alert box.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 39661251
Client side validation with javascript is for helping get forms filled out right.  Server side validation is to reject bad submissions and attempts to break in.  I use client side validation on almost all forms.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:bevhost
bevhost earned 400 total points
ID: 39661265
Validating on the client side is essential for good user experience.
Javascript popups are fine for simple things,
I also like to have jQuery dialogs used as form helpers such as date pickers or post code lookups etc in addition to form validation.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 39661292
You use client-side validation for the convenience of your clients.  You use server-side validation for the protection of your server and your data model.  The latter is required.  The former is "good form."  If you want to tell us a little more about where you are on the web-development continuum we may be able to recommend some learning resources to help you move forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39661398
I've written both. Client side was gold server side could be better.

Would you propose I start a new question for server side and give everyone equal points?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 39661603
New question for server side, points as you see fit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39663617
Thanks
0