Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware USB Device Not Seen during RDP

Posted on 2013-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello.

We a have Windows 7 VM that, when anyone RDP into it, the USB is not seen by the software that is supposed to see (this is a USB license key for this sofyware); and when console-in through the vSphere client, the software recognizes it.  Have you seen this before?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:IDMA
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39661484
Ensure local resource for Plug and Play is selected while doing RDP

Click Start, point to All Programs (or Programs), point to Accessories, point to Communications, and then click Remote Desktop Connection.
Click Options, and then click the Local Resources tab.> More > Select all related to Plug and Play and removable disk
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39661636
Yes we have seen this.

RDP does not support USB Redirection, only with RemoteFX does USB redirection work.

USB redirection is a function of the vSphere Client when installed on your workstation.

I would recommend that you connect and try using the device attached to the server.


see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:IDMA
ID: 39662722
hanccocka,

Yes, the USB device is connected to the server and I have followed the steps as per your article before.  Still no luck.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 900 total points
ID: 39662744
Not all USB devices are compatible with ESXi, especially USB security keys!

can you access the console of the host, or remotely via ssh, to check the usb.log in /var/log
0
 

Author Comment

by:IDMA
ID: 39662804
Sure I can.  I'm just not too experienced on that.  If you send me the commands, I'll see what I can do.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39662839
see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

Part 5: HOW TO: Enable SSH Remote Access on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

then you will need, to use PuTTY to connect!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:IDMA
IDMA earned 0 total points
ID: 39711669
We were able to resolve this by using VNC.  When you connect through the VNC client, the USB key is seen
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IDMA
ID: 39721036
User came up with his own solution and was kind enough to share it with us.
0