?
Solved

VM Converter

Posted on 2013-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
After converting a VM, I have encountered the following message :
"Editing virtual machine settings fails with the error: You cannot use the vSphere client to edit the settings of virtual machines of version 10 or higher"

1. Is there a vCentre appliance that can be setup easily ? I'm using VMware 5.5 Essential Kit ?
2. How to install the powershell ?

In fact, I use old version 4.3 to convert Window 2003 server but it pop out for any error. Something likes the IDE can't support, Flap option. Searching the web and it recommend to use later version of converter. Actually, which version should I use ?

Tks


http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2061336
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 800 total points
ID: 39661520
The appliance is Linux thus no Power Shell. You can set up the vCenter on a Windows 64 Bit server. Your Licences includes vCenter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39661539
For converting of Window 2003 server, should I use Converter 4.3 or 5.5 ? Try both but it pops out with different error ...

Tks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 39661589
If your Hypervizor is 5.x I would use 5.5. What are the errors? When you convert it with 5.5 you should have an option for the hardware version. Try selecting 7 or 9
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 126
ID: 39661656
You have created a version 10 virtual machine, and virtual machine version 10 and above CAN NOW ONLY be edited with the VMware vSphere Web Client.

NOT the vSphere Client.

If you are using VMware vSphere 5.5, you should be now using the Web Client to access vCenter Server, because you cannot complete all management now with the old vSphere Client, all new features are not available to the vSphere Client after 5.0. You will see this error warning, when you logon to using the client.

vsphere client 5.5
As for conversion of Windows 2003, I seem to recall support for this was removed from Converter 5.5, Converter 5.5 only supported Windows 2003 R2, so it depends which version fo Windows 2003 you have.

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5


HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1


HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39661662
Those servers are Window 2003R2...

For VMware vSphere Web Client. does it mean I need to configure vCenter and access through it ?

Do I still need a individual management IP address for each VMware host ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 39661666
Correct, you need to manage now through the web client. You connect to vCenter Server.

did you not see this information, when using vSphere Client, use the web client, and you will be able to edit the VM.

vsphereclient
Converter 5.5 is okay for Windows 2003 R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39661795
Install the vCenter and access the vSphere Web client on it. However, it fails

Failed to connect to VMware Lookup Service
https://10.0.23.100:7444/lookupservice/sdk - SSL certificate verification failed. In fact, during the setup, I see the error. Any idea ?

BTW,  I have also changed the IP address (as it was assigned with DHCP by default). Will that also be the problem ?


Tks
vCenter.png
0
 
LVL 126

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39661857
Okay, looking at your original question, and try to keep this Question "On-Topic".

1. version 10 virtual machines can only be edited with VMware vSphere Web Client. So, either use the VMware vSphere Web Client (which you should be using now), or re-convert and select v4 or v7, v8.

2. There is a vCenter Server appliance, which can be easily downloaded, I believe you have another question for this, which I have supplied an answer.

see also here

Downloading and deploying the vCenter Server Appliance 5.x

3. Powershell install...

I would recommend using the following, also VMware recommends the use of PowerCLI, which is PowerShell interface with vSphere-specific additions.

http://communities.vmware.com/community/vmtn/server/vsphere/automationtools/powercli

One of the simplest PowerCLI examples, and something which is actually extremely useful on its own, is the Get-VM cmdlet. Which lists VMs.

PowerCLI can be a bit overwhelming to use,  But it can be enhanced with a nice toolset and a library of preconfigured scripts to jump-start your mass changes, which is possible with PowerGUI

http://powergui.org/index.jspa

I believe this answers your original question. If the answers have been helpful please assign points.

Your recent posting, does require a new question, please post a new question, and myself or other experts will be glad to assist.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39661906
Tks
0