[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBA Excel

Posted on 2013-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Could someone please give us some help with this code...

1) Read DRA Summary sheet and find GQ-000

2) Find GQ-000 in the Data sheet

3) Get the value in the 5th column(Data sheet) and move it to the cell that is above the cell where GQ-000 was found in the DRA Summary sheet.

4) Repeat until all occurrences of GQ-* have been found.
I attached the workbook also.

Code so far...

Sub Get_GQnumber1()

    Dim rng As Range, cell As Range
    Dim lc As Long, ResultCol As Long
    Dim s As String, sInput As String

    lc = Cells(3, Columns.Count).End(xlToLeft).Column

         ResultCol = 5

    Set rng = Range(Cells(3, 1), Cells(3, lc))

    'Set lookup range

    Set LkupRng = Sheets("Data").Range("A1").CurrentRegion

    For Each cell In rng
        If cell.Value Like "GQ-*" Then
            'MsgBox cell.Value
            s = Left(cell.Value, InStr(1, cell.Value & " ", " ") - 1)
            'MsgBox "s: " & s

            On Error Resume Next
            v = Application.VLookup(s, Worksheets("Data").Range("lc"), 5, 0)
                     
            x = Application.VLookup(s, Worksheets("Data").Range("A:E"), 5, 0)

           Sheets("DRA Summary").Range("F2") = v

            End
      End If

    Next

End Sub
Data.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39663172
Remove this, it stops all code execution.
End

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael
ID: 39663407
Nevermind my question, I misread...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael earned 2000 total points
ID: 39663465
Try this:

Sub Get_GQnumber1()

    Dim rng As Range, cell As Range
    Dim lc As Long, ResultCol As Long
    Dim s As String, sInput As String

    lc = Cells(3, Columns.Count).End(xlToLeft).Column

    ResultCol = 5

    Set rng = Range(Cells(3, 1), Cells(3, lc))

    'Set lookup range
    Set LkupRng = Sheets("Data").Range("A1").CurrentRegion

    For Each cell In rng
        If cell.Value Like "GQ-*" Then
            'MsgBox cell.Value
            s = Left(cell.Value, InStr(1, cell.Value & " ", " ") - 1)
            'MsgBox "s: " & s

            On Error Resume Next
            v = Application.VLookup(s, LkupRng, ResultCol, 0)
            
            cell.Offset(-1).Value = v
        End If

    Next

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 39663512
Thanks everything is looking good.
0