Solved

VMware vCenter

Posted on 2013-11-19
4
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I need to setup a vCenter and I see there a two items :

VMware vCenter Server Appliance - OVA File
File size : 1.8G

VMware vCenter Server Applicance - OVF File
File size : 9.4 K

Which one should I download, is there any quick guideline to set it up ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johnniek earned 250 total points
ID: 39661432
The easiest is to use the OVA file and Deploy it via the vSphere Client by clicking on File -> Deploy an OVF template. Then click on browse and then click on the browse button and select your OVA downloaded file and follow the prompts.

Procedure:
 In the vSphere Client, select File > Deploy OVF Template.

The Deploy OVF Template wizard appears.

Specify the source location and click Next.

Browse your file system for an OVF or OVA template.

View the OVF Template Details page and click Next.

If license agreements are packaged with the OVF template, the End User License Agreement page appears. Agree to accept the terms of the licenses and click Next.

Edit the name and select the folder location within the inventory where the vApp will reside, and click Next.

When the vSphere Client is connected directly to an ESX/ESXi host, the option to select the folder location does not appear.

Select the deployment configuration from the drop-down menu and click Next.

The option selected typically controls the memory settings, number of CPUs and reservations, and application-level configuration parameters.
Note

This page appears only if the OVF template contains deployment options.
      
Select the host or cluster on which you want to deploy the OVF template and click Next.


Select the host on which you want to run the deployed OVF template, and click Next.
Note: This page appears only if the destination is a resource pool associated with a cluster with DRS disabled or in manual mode.


Navigate to, and select the resource pool where you want to run the OVF template and click Next.
Note: This page appears only if the cluster contains a resource pool.      

Select a datastore to store the deployed OVF template, and click Next.

Datastores are a unifying abstraction for storage locations such as Fibre Channel, iSCSI LUNs, or NAS volumes. On this page, you select from datastores already configured on the destination cluster or host. The virtual machine configuration file and virtual disk files are stored on the datastore. Select a datastore large enough to accommodate the virtual machine and all of its virtual disk files.

Select the disk format to store the virtual machine virtual disks, and click Next.

The best for a vCenter OVF is choose the Thick Provisions Format
      

For each network specified in the OVF template, select a network by right-clicking the Destination Network column in your infrastructure to set up the network mapping and click Next.

On the IP Allocation page, configure how IP addresses are allocated for the virtual appliance and click Next.

Choose Fixed and enter a Static IP address for you vCenter
Review your settings and click Finish.

The progress of the import task appears in the vSphere Client Status panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39661445
So, only need to download VMware vCenter Server Appliance - OVF File (File size : 9.4 K). Not need for VMware vCenter Server Appliance - OVA File.

For the current VM host, we still need to keep the management IP address, correct ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 39661639
You need the OVF and two vmdks, or just the OVA - your choice.


You need to download the OVA file, or OVF file and associated VMDKs.

one or the other not both.

see this VMware KB

Note: The vCenter Server Appliance can be deployed by downloading either the .ova file or the .ovf and VMDK system and data disk files

download these

    VMware vCenter Server 5.x Appliance - OVF File
    VMware vCenter Server 5.x Appliance - System Disk
    VMware vCenter Server 5.x Appliance - Data Disk
   
or this

    VMware vCenter Server 5.x Appliance - OVA File

Source
Downloading and deploying the vCenter Server Appliance 5.x

If it's easier for you I would download the OVA file, but some like to download the OVF and system disk and data disk, as it's in smaller chunks, depends on your internet connection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39667811
Tks
0