[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get Exchange to send any emails with "[SPAM]" in the subject to the individuals' “Junk E-Mail” folder?

Posted on 2013-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
The anti-spam program (BitDefender for Exchange) inserts "[SPAM]" into the header of any emails it considers spam. I'd like them to automatically go into the “Junk E-Mail” folder of the individual. I don't want to have to manually create a rule in each person's Outlook Web App account, so hopefully there's a way to do it in Exchange itself??

I'm running Exchange 2010 (SBS 2011). BitDefender doesn't seem to have a way to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:alex_smith
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39661631
Hi,

So I guess you need something like this:  

New-InboxRule -Mailbox anderson -Name ADM_ITRule -From it@apatricio.local -ApplyCategory 'Orange Category' -MarkImportance 'High'

But I do not think you can create server side  rule for "With specific words in the body", as this is a client only rule.

Please see these two articles: http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/managing-inbox-rules-exchange-server-2010.html
http://www.msoutlook.info/question/371
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 1600 total points
ID: 39661788
You can create transport rule in exchange. so it will work for organization wide.
when you create the transport rule. you can mention if subject contains [SPAM], it will go to junk folder.

Thanks.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:alex_smith
alex_smith earned 0 total points
ID: 39664925
Followed http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124737(v=exchg.141).aspx to create a Transport Rule. Didn't seem to be an option to send it directly to "Junk E-mail" but I was able to set the Spam Confidence Level to 9 (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms998863(v=exchg.65).aspx), and so far OWA seems to always put those in "Junk E-mail"...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alex_smith
ID: 39674179
Appreciated being pointed in the right direction, but still required googling to find out how to do it.
0