Solved

Pass Form Data to Query Using VBA

Posted on 2013-11-19
7
868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

I have the following problem. I have a form that filters the results of job tickets, and I would like to be able to click a value that appears in the RepairID column which will then run an "On Click" VBA event that will store the RepairID that I just clicked. That then stored RepairID will then be used to run a query. The RepairID only needs to be temporarily stored until the next "On Click" event is ran.

This is my envisioned way of it working however if someone has a better method I would like to know it.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mickferrari
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21
ID: 39661485
There are several ways to handle this.

1) In all version of Access you can simply reference the form control in the query.  This does require the form to remain opened. It can be set to not be visible.

Example in Query where:

Where RepairID  = Eval("forms.Yourformname.RepairIDControlNameHere")


2) If Access 2007 and later you can use teh TempVars collection as temporary storage. This does not require the form to remain opened.

In the form:

TempVars.Add “RepairID  ”, Me.RepairIDControlNameHere

This can be set with VBA code or a Macro

Example use in a query:

Where RepairID  = TempVars!RepairID
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 39661624
Hi Mick

Usually the Query is not a final destiny, but a Record Source for a Form or a Report,
if that is the case, then you can send the Report (or Form) Filter directly from your open Form, like this:

docmd.openreport "Your Report Name", acviewpreview
Reports!YourReportName.Filter= "RepairID = " & me.RepairID
Reports!YourReportName.Filteron= true

Thus not touching the Query :)

jaffer
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickferrari
ID: 39664132
Hi TheHiTechCoach,

I have tried your solution but I'm getting an error (please see attachment).

This is the code I am using to store the data:

TempVars.Add “RepairID”, Me.RepairID
Untitled.jpg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39664581
mickferrari,

Which event are you using to  execute TempVars.Add “RepairID”, Me.RepairID ? Are you using the On Click event of a text box control?

Is the control on the form named RepairID (this may not be the same names as the field in the control source)?


@jaffer,  Filtering at the query level is usually more efficient than filtering at the form or report level. You want to retrieve as few records as possible at the query level.

It is also more efficient to use the Where parameter of the DoCmd.OpenReport over applying a filter later.  

Example:

Docmd.Openreport "Your Report Name", acviewpreview, , "RepairID = " & me.RepairID

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mickferrari
ID: 39664757
TheHiTechCoach,

I've got it working now, thanks a lot for your help.

Just to answer your other questions. I am using an onclick event to a text box and the control name is RepairID.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39664856
Thanks for the update. Glad to hear you got it working.

Good luck with your project.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 39667125
Hi TheHiTechCoach

I know that :)
My way is an option, to avoid having a few similar queries, but with different criteria's :)

And yes, the criteria can be set from the DoCmd.OpenReport line,
but there is also an ORDERBY command that can be sent using my way, which cannot be set using DoCmd.OpenReport command :)

jaffer
0