Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help selecting new tower

Posted on 2013-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to replace an older pc that is giving me issues and need recommendations on a inexpensive tower.  This pc is used for very basic use - mostly Internet and email.  I have a monitor so just want to purchase the tower. I have looked at towers available at local stores - both we're under $450 --  was not sure about the processor - one was an AMD E1-1500 (HP) and the other was a core i3-3240 (Lenovo) any recommendations you have would be appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39661393
I use and recommend Lenovo without hesitation. Also, an Intel i3 CPU is likely to be faster than an AMD processor even for small jobs.

I just ordered a Lenovo E3 for a client and it comes with a 3 year onsite warranty, so check warranty as well.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39661413
Anything with an i3 or i5 will be plenty for your basic use.   I agree with thinkpads that Lenovo's are good choices.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 39661508
Thank you for your advice.  It is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39662178
@mmj1 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0