Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatic Domain Log On HP Thin Client

Posted on 2013-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi All,

My boss wants me to investigate if there is a way to have a HP Thin Client with Windows 7 Embedded log into a domain automatically.

I know that they are able to log in automatically with a local account but am highly doubtful of it happening with a domain account.

If anyone has previously succeeded at implementing this, your help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joestramandinoli
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 1000 total points
ID: 39661471
If this thin clients are not in domain, you can use following registry method

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310584
0
 

Author Comment

by:joestramandinoli
ID: 39661529
thanks for that post ram_kerala.

That link pointed me in the correct location.

I ended up having to modify the following:

AutoLogonDomain
DefaultDomain
DefaultDomainName

I also needed to add the following entry:
DefaultPassword

Also had to ensure that AutoAdminLogon was set to 1 as well.

Once this was done, I restarted the thin client and the device logged in using the domain credentials.

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:joestramandinoli
ID: 39661556
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for joestramandinoli's comment #a39661529
Assisted answer: 500 points for ram_kerala's comment #a39661471

for the following reason:

There were some details that were missing from the link that was posted which I have added in my comments.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39661557
I guess you havent read the article correctly more over this link has all required info in processing this request.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39661711
Sorry, but be aware that you now have inserted a plain text password to the registry, viruses could simply read out the password.

You should use autologon, a free small tool by Microsoft instead. It encrypts the password.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 39662279
McKnife has a valid point...
0