Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

other than amazon, I am looking for hosting that has no time limits on queries

Posted on 2013-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
using mysql workbench only to run query


I have long queries to run.
I am looking for a remote mysql server that has a long timeout time.
I can not use localhost on my desktop computer because we need remote access.
Currently I am using godaddy hosting which times out after 3 minutes.

If query times out, I have no data.
My client needs to see data.

I would prefer a host that allows this behavior instead of modifying data and shortening queries.  I added oracle zone because I have run 10 minute queries in oracle and sql server  but need to do long queries in mysql.


I am not looking to buy expensive dedicated server just to test this, I am looking for database hosting that is proven to work.
Maybe add more database zones so I can find database hosting.


I am not looking for amazon because I do not understand the pricing structure.  This means I have been charged $40 a month for a service I never used.

So please do not teach me how to use amazon or suggest amazon.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 1000 total points
ID: 39661535
http://burst.net/linvps.php
VPS from under $6/month and free setup

Otherwise just install a virtual machine on your own computer.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39662552
For both linux and windows http://webservices.thesba.com/  If you are looking for just development, they used to have an inexpensive developer plan.  You might have to call to get that otherwise it starts at $7bucks per month.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39673579
thanks for vps ideas
0