Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

just cloud backup - removal

Posted on 2013-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Somehow a program called Just Cloud has gotten downloaded onto my laptop.
It is very annoying because it seems to generate something called
JC Backup which appears every ten minutes asking me if I want to
backup my laptop for free.
I want to get rid of this Just Cloud, etc.
But when I go to Control Panel, highlight it and click Uninstall the following response
comes up
"You do not have sufficient access to complete this action."
I have never ever come across this in Control Panel before.
I am the only user of this laptop which runs Windows 7.
Can you help please?
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 300 total points
ID: 39661478
I haven't run across that, either. Two ideas for you:

(1) In Windows Explorer (or whatever file manager you use), search for the uninstall file, probably called <uninstall.exe> in the JustCloud prorgram folder. Right-click on it and select Run As Administrator.

(2) Go back to a Restore Point prior to the installation of JustCloud.

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Hari Babu Balaraju
Hari Babu Balaraju earned 600 total points
ID: 39661496
Method 1: Run the Fixit and check if it works.

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/program_install_and_uninstall/?wa=wsignin1.0

Note: To cancel your account send email to cancellation team at cancel@Justcloud.com outlining the reasons for your cancellation and they will do their best to help you quickly and efficiently.

Ref: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_other-windows_programs/icant-uninstall-justcloud-i-tried-control/d9c7d692-ae8d-4d04-b671-eceb40585d52?msgId=04f8d76f-2f31-4e07-add0-1c9c4d6e1372
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 39661740
install Revo uninstaller, and run that
select just cloud to be uninstalled - and let it proceed
http://www.revouninstaller.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39672131
thanks for your input
0