Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time on VMware host

Posted on 2013-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Is it possible to change the time on VMware 5.5 host ? I can't see any button to make the change.

Tks
TimeSetting.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Hari Babu Balaraju
Hari Babu Balaraju earned 400 total points
ID: 39661516
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:YSLLC
YSLLC earned 400 total points
ID: 39661517
See the attached png for the location of "Properties  "Time Configuration Properties
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 400 total points
ID: 39661526
Click on the Host then on the configuration tab. Then click Time Configuration. You can set the time here. Be sure and set up the NTP server too you can use pool.ntp.org
Make sure it is set to Start and Stop with Host.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 39661647
I would recommend you set your time to an external time source, and then also set your Windows VMs to sync with Active Directory time, and deselect sync with Host.

VMware KB: Timekeeping best practices for Windows, including NTP

Timekeeping in VMware Virtual Machines
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39667799
tks
0