Solved

Windows desktop doesn't open

Posted on 2013-11-19
6
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
When I removed FBI Trojan, by scanning hd in another computer, and I put HD back in computer, windows boots and asks for password, then opens to a black screen and a command prompt telling me that "the system can't find path specified".  then goes to C:\windows\system32>.

Where is the path specified  and where to I point it so the desktop loads.

thanks

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:topprops
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hari Babu Balaraju
ID: 39661507
Your antivirus has deleted the file your System requires because your PC was infected by one of the malicious programs, described above.

files like svchost.exe, regsvr.exe, spoolsv32.exe, taskmgr.exe, sys.exe, rundll.exe, explorasi.exe, csrss.exe, winupdate.exe are System required processes.

use the OS media to repair the system.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39661583
Haribabuonline is correct the virus could have deleted or infected crucial windows operating files and normally a repair would be required to fix the system and you would require the window 7 disc to repair it.
But usually the system would not get to the login screen so it is possible that the registry entry is actually still in the registry and is trying to reload the virus.

What I would do is try to boot in safe mode, as not all the drivers are loaded in safemode. If you can boot to safe mode, then I would download and run malwarebytes.  Hopefully it will find the infected entry in the registry.
I have worked on this virus before a number of months ago and found it to be a pain to remove.  I think if you log on as administrator or as a different user you may be able to run a malware scan.
More steps to remove the virus are found on this website: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/493732/how-to-remove-the-fbi-moneypak-virus-from-laptop/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39661593
Restart your system.
When the system first boots, type F8 to bring up the boot menu.
Select the Safe Mode with Command Prompt option.
Log-on as administrator, if needed.
At your command prompt type the following:
%systemroot%\system32\restore\rstrui.exe
his will open the System Restore wizard.

when it done then install bitdefender or kespersky to remove it...
Don't  again remove your hardisk for remove virus....Some times it never read your loader.that's why that issue comes...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FutureTechSysDOTcom earned 500 total points
ID: 39666311
It's time to reinstall windows on that hard drive.

It will take an hour to set up windows, brand new, running perfectly.  It will take who knows how long to nail down all of these little bugs, and then you'll always have quirks popping up down the road.

Some may disagree but that's been my experience.  I know it's painful, and next to replacing a computer it's the second least favorite opinion for me to give, but just re-install.  You don't even need to format it first, just go over top.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:topprops
ID: 39666387
That is the conclusion that I had come to as well.

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39666397
Most welcome.
0