Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alternate way of changing title in Sharepoint 2013

Posted on 2013-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hi There,

Very simple here. I changed the title of my site by following these instructions;

Log in to your SharePoint site
Click Site Actions>>Site Settings
Under Look and Feel click Title, Description, and Icon
In the Title and Description section, fill in the Title.
Click OK.

However no changes got committed. So the settings shows title as 'X' but the display is 'Y'.
The page I'm changing the title on is a search page(Enterprise search center).

So is there a way to hard code the title? or find out why its not changing.


Regards,
Jedi
0
Comment
Question by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39662836
Hi,
I have currently no test environment at hand, but perhaps this setting is somewhere cached.
Have you tried to:
- Cleanup your browsers cache, close all browser windows and open the site again
- Run an IISRESET on your web frontend server, cleanup browser cache and reopen the site

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
ID: 39665002
Hi Rainer,

I have restarted the SharePoint server and unfortunately still get the same result.

regards,
jedi
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 1000 total points
ID: 39678920
Double check that you are on the correct site and modifying in the right place. There is no cache in this situation and changes should be instant.

Title is however a property that can also be set with PowerShell.

Hope that helps
0